Director

Bhaskar Krishnamachari

Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering-Systems
Department of Computer Science (Jt. Appt.)
Current Post-Doctoral Scholars

Erick Moen

Gowri Sankar Ramachandran

Current PhD Students

Quynh Nguyen

Ph.D. Candidate (EE)

Nachikethas A. Jagadeesan

Ph.D. Candidate (EE)

Shangxing Wang

Ph.D. Candidate (EE)

Pedro Henrique Gomes

Ph.D. Candidate (EE)

Kwame-Lante Wright

Ph.D. Student (EE)

Pranav Krishna Sakulkar

Ph.D. Candidate (EE)

Pradipta Ghosh

Ph.D. Candidate (EE)

Jason A. Tran

Ph.D. Student (EE)

Diyi Hu

Ph.D. Student (EE)

Martin Martinez

Ph.D. Student (EE)
Current Visiting Scholars

Corey E Baker

Zhiyuan Jiang

Graduated Students

Keyvan Rezaei Moghadam

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Spring 2017. Facebook.

Yi-Hsuan(Griffey) Kao

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Spring 2016. SupplyFrame.

Parisa Mansourifard

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated in Spring 2017. SupplyFrame.

Yanting Wu

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Summer 2015. Microsoft.

Suvil Deora

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated in Fall 2015. Cisco.

Maheswaran Sathiamoorthy

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Fall 2013. Google.

Yi Gai

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated Fall 2012. Intel Labs

Ying Chen

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Summer 2012. VMWare.

Majed Alresaini

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated Summer 2012
Assistant Professor at King Saud University, Saudi Arabia

Marjan Baghaie

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Fall 2011.
Kenan Institute of Private Enterprise, North Carolina

Joon Ahn

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated Summer 2011
Ericsson Inc.

Yi Wang

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Spring 2011.
Google

Scott Moeller

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated Fall 2010. Google.

Hua Liu

Ph.D. in Computer Science
Graduated Summer 2010
Oracle

Amitabha Ghosh

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated Summer 2010
Apple Inc.

Sundeep Pattem

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Accretive Health

Pai-Han Huang

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated Summer 2010
Pano Logic Inc.

Avinash Sridharan

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Spring 2009
Aruba Networks

Dongjin Son

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering.
Graduated Fall 2007
DreamWorks Animation

Kiran Yedavalli

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Spring 2007
Cisco

Shyam Kapadia

Ph.D. in Computer Science
Graduated Fall 2006
Cisco

Marco Zuniga

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Spring 2006
Assistant Professior at TU Delft, Netherlands

Gang Lu

Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Fall 2005
Broadcom

Narayanan Sadagopan

Ph.D. in Computer Science
Graduated Summer 2005
Netflix

Yang Yu

(Advisor: Prof. Viktor Prasanna)
Graduated Spring 2005
Gainspan
Former Visiting Members

Hyuk Lim

Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Korea

Junhua Tang

Shangai Jiaotong University

Kyuho Son

Post Doctoral
Ph.D. (2010) in KAIST (Korea Advanced Institute
of Science and Technology), Korea. T-Mobile.

Eunsung Oh

Post Doctoral
Ph.D. (2009) in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Yonsei
University, Seoul, Korea. Hanseo University in Korea

Bram Dil

Doctoral
University of Twente, Netherlands

Chen Avin

Post Doctoral
Ph.D. (2006) and M.S (2003) in Computer Science, UCLA
Assistant Professor at Ben Gurion University, Israel

Changmian Wang

Doctoral (Visited during Aug 2009 – Dec 2009)
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Norway

Ozlem Durmaz Incel

Doctoral (Visited during Oct – Nov 2007, July 2008)
Assistant Professor, Galatasaray University, Turkey.

Andrea Gasparri

Doctoral (Visited during April – Oct 2007)
Assistant Professor, University of Rome, “Roma Tre”.

Revathi Venkataraman

(Visited during Sept 2010 – Jan 2011)
SRM University, India

Pushpalatha Marudappa

(Visited during Sept 2010 – Jan 2011)
SRM University, India
Former MS Students

Jeff Froelicher

M.S. in Electrical Engineering
Mobile Networks

Dheeraj Kota

M.S. in Electrical Engineering

Jung-Hyun Jun (Peter)

M.S. in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Spring 2006.

Divya Devaguptapu

MS in Electrical Engineering
Graduated Fall 2003
Previous Undergraduate Researchers
  1. Raktim Pal (NIT Trichy, India), Summer 2014.
  2. Avi Gadish (The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, New York), Summer 2014.
  3. He Ren (Beijing Jiaotong University, China), Summer 2014.
  4. Zilong Chen (Tsinghua University, China), Summer 2014.
  5. Yizhen Zhang (Tsinghua University, China), Summer 2014.
  6. Bingjie Leng (Tsinghua University, China), Summer 2013.
  7. Yuyang Bai (University of Illinois, Chicago), Summer 2013.
  8. Vignesh Babu (IIT Guwahati, India), Summer 2013.
  9. Carlos Alberto Marin Ceballos (UNAM, Mexico), Summer 2012.
  10. Amulya Yadav (Indian Institute of Technology Patna), Summer 2011.
  11. Samantha Massengill (The Cooper Union for the Advancement in Science and Art, New York), Summer 2011.
  12. Ruian Duan (Tsinghua University), Summer 2011.
  13. Zhuo Chen (Tsinghua University), Summer 2011.
  14. Juan Carlos Hernández Ramírez (UNAM, Mexico), Summer 2011.
  15. Jonathan Ligo (The Cooper Union for the Advancement in Science and Art, New York), Summer 2010.
  16. Samiur Rahman (The Cooper Union for the Advancement in Science and Art, New York), Summer 2010.
  17. Paul Martin (University of Pennsylvania), Summer 2010
  18. Perpetue Cadet (Johnson C. Smith University), Summer 2010
  19. Jamie Williams (University of Southern California), Summer 2010
  20. Wenhan Dai (Tsinghua University), Summer 2010
  21. Zhou Zhang, (Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Beijing), Summer 2009.
  22. Brian Cheung, (The Cooper Union for the Advancement in Science and Art, New York), Summer 2009.
  23. Chi Wang, (Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Beijing), Summer 2008.
  24. He Zhang, (School of Software, Tsinghua University, Beijing), Summer 2008.
  25. Dae Yon Jung, (The Cooper Union for the Advancement in Science and Art, New York), Summer 2008.
  26. Carl Mackey, (U. Penn), Summer 2007.
  27. Yuankai Ge, (Tsinghua University, China), Summer 2007.
  28. Dong Li, (Tsinghua University, China), Summer 2007.
  29. Maheswaran Sathiamoorthy (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur), Summer 2007.
  30. G. Sreechakra (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur), Summer 2006.
  31. Maulik Desai (The Cooper Union, New York), Summer 2006.
  32. Xiaofan Qiu (Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas), Summer 2006.